• 045

    Inverness Highland Games 2017

    Festival
  • When
    15 July 10:30 - 16:30
    Organized by:
  • Saturday 15 July
    10:30 Gates open
    10.30 The Gathering Tent opens
    10.30 Bught Park Gates open
    11.00 Displays and Funfair opens
    11:00 Primary School Shinty
    11:00 Solo Piping Competitions Start
    11:00 Highland Dancing Competitions Start
    11:30 Junior Field Events
    U 11 Boys - Long Jump
    U 11 Girls Long Jump
    U 13 Boys Shot Putt
    U 13 Girls Shot Putt
    U 13 Boys Long Jump
    U 13 Girls Long Jump
    U 15 Boys Shot Putt
    U 15 Girls Shot Putt
    U 11 Boys Shot Putt
    U 11 Girls Shot Putt
    U 15 Boys Long Jump
    U 15 Girls Long Jump
    11:50 Inverness Military Wives Choir
    12:00 Opening Ceremony
    Arrival of the Bands & Highland Dancers
    The Inverness Gathering
    Provosts Speech
    12:15 Mass Highland Fling Take 1
    Arrival of Tartan Treckers
    Mass Highland Fling – Take 2
    Tartan Trek commences
    12:30 Introduction of the Heavies
    Heavy Events – Scots Hammer
    13:10 Scottish Country Dancers
    13:20 City of Inverness Pipe Band
    13:30 Heavy Events – Weight for Distance
    13:30 Track events
    ASN Male 100 yds
    ASN Female 100 yds
    U11 Girls 100 yds
    U11 Boys 100 yds
    U13 Girls 100 yds
    U13 Boys 100 yds
    U15 Girls 100 yds
    U15 Boys 100 yds
    ASN Male 100 yds HCP
    ASN Boys 100 yds HCP
    Senior Women 100 yds
    Senior Men 100 yds
    14:00 ASN Team Parade with City of Inverness Pipe Band
    14:15 Field Events
    ASN Boys Shot
    ASN Female Shot
    ASN Girls Shot
    ASN Boys Shot
    14:15 Heavy Events Shot

    14:30 U 13 Girls 800m
    U13 Boys 800m
    U15 Girls 800m
    U15 Boys 800m
    Senior Women 800m
    Senior Men 800m
    14:45 Senior Men High Jump
    Senior Women High Jump
    15:15 Senior Women 400m
    Senior Men 400m
    15:30 Scottish Country Dancing
    15:30 Senior Men Long Jump
    Senior Women Long Jump
    15:40 Scottish Country Dancing
    15:45 Heavy Events – Weight Over the Bar
    15:50 ASN Boys 200m HCP
    ASN Males 200m HCP
    U 11 Girls 200m
    U11 Boys 200m
    U13 Girls 200m
    U13 Boys 200m
    U15 Girls 200m
    U15 Boys 200m
    Senior Women 200m
    Senior Men 200m
    Senior Men 1500m
    Senior Women 1500m
    16:15 Massed Pipes and Drums
    16:15 Wheelbarrow Races
    16:15 Senior Men Shot Putt
    Senior Women Shot Putt
    16:30 Clan Village Closes
    16:45 Track Events
    Girls 4 x 1/2 lap
    Boys 4 x 1/2 lap
    Women 4 x 1/2 lap
    Men 4 x 1/2 lap
    17:00 Heavy Events – Tossing the Caber
    17:30 Inverness Stone
    18:30 End of Games
    19:00 Birchwood Highland Event – Tickets required